Attachable income 2026: finding the right net figure

The German table is only as accurate as the net figure you feed into it. Step by step: what is deducted, what is left out and what is added back.

Spouse, children or parents you actually pay maintenance to

More details

Net for the garnishment table

€2,800

Attachable from it: €848.82. You keep €2,051.18 of the payout.

Half of the overtime pay− €100
Christmas bonus up to €795− €0
Holiday bonus, expenses, allowances− €0
Attachable amount€848.82

Basis: section 850a nos. 1 to 4 and section 850e no. 1 ZPO. Holiday bonus and allowances only insofar as they stay within what is customary.

How this is calculated

Prepared by Radif Partners · How we calculate · 2026 table (Federal Law Gazette 2026 I No. 80) and ZPO checked on 28 October 2026

Attachable income in Germany is not the amount on your payslip but an adjusted net figure defined in section 850e of the Code of Civil Procedure (ZPO). First, everything your employer must pay over under tax and social security law comes off the gross: wage tax, solidarity surcharge, church tax and social insurance contributions. Contributions to voluntary continued insurance and to private health insurance are treated the same way, as long as they stay within what is customary. Next, the payments protected by section 850a ZPO drop out: half of any overtime pay, a customary holiday bonus, customary expense and hardship allowances, and a Christmas bonus up to €795. Example: on a payout of €3,100 that includes €300 overtime pay and €120 expenses, only €2,830 goes into the table. With no dependants, €869.82 is then attachable, against €1,058.82 if the full payout were wrongly used. Benefits in kind such as free housing, on the other hand, are added to the cash wage.

Step 1: what counts as earned income

Section 850 ZPO defines the term broadly. It covers wages and salaries, civil servants' pay, retirement pay and similar ongoing payments after leaving a job, survivors' benefits, and pay for services of any kind if they take up all or a substantial part of your working capacity. Compensation for a non-compete clause and pensions from provision contracts are included too. Substance counts, not labels: whether your payslip calls something a premium, a bonus or an allowance does not change whether it can be garnished.

Step 2: deductions under section 850e no. 1

Everything that has to be paid over directly under tax or social security law comes off the gross. That means wage tax with its surcharges and the contributions to pension, health, long-term care and unemployment insurance. Section 850e no. 1 ZPO puts two more items on the same footing: contributions you pay under the social insurance acts to continue your cover voluntarily, and premiums to a substitute fund or private health insurer, as long as they stay within what is customary. Voluntary savings plans or loan repayments are not mentioned there, so they are not among these deductions.

Step 3: take out the items section 850a protects

Some payments never enter the calculation. Section 850a ZPO protects, among other things, half of the pay for overtime hours; extra holiday pay, loyalty bonuses and payments for a special company event within customary limits; expense allowances, travel allowances and danger, dirt and hardship supplements within customary limits; and a Christmas bonus up to €795. That cap is half the monthly basic allowance rounded up to the next 10 euros. Birth and marriage grants, education allowances, study grants, death benefits and allowances for the blind are fully protected as well.

Worked example from payout to attachable amount
ItemAmount
Net payout on the payslip€3,100
Half of the overtime pay-€150
Customary expense allowance-€120
Net for the table€2,830
Attachable, no dependants€869.82

The example shows why the effort pays off. Feeding the full payout into the table would give €1,058.82. With the adjusted net it is €869.82, so €189 less each month. One-off payments such as the Christmas bonus have their own page: Christmas bonus and overtime.

Exempt part of the Christmas bonus

Exempt part of the Christmas bonus

€795

Exempt at most€795
Attachable in a month without bonus€638.82
Attachable in the bonus month€1,058.82
Run the Christmas bonus month through →

Step 4: add benefits in kind

If you receive benefits in kind next to cash, such as free accommodation or meals, section 850e no. 3 adds both together. The value of the benefit then covers part of your allowance, and correspondingly more of the cash wage can be taken. With €1,800 in cash and an assumed benefit worth €400, €428.82 of the cash would be attachable without dependants instead of €148.82. If you have several employers or a social benefit on top of your wage, read several incomes.

Only once the net figure is settled does the table come in. Find the row your adjusted amount falls into and the column for the number of people you support by law. If that net figure is below the exemption limit, nothing is attachable, even if the payout is above it. Check each payslip separately: when overtime or allowances make your pay vary, the attachable amount changes from month to month too, because section 850c(1) ZPO always looks at the period the pay is for.

Common questions

Does my private health insurance reduce attachable pay?

Yes, as long as the premium stays within what is customary. Section 850e no. 1 ZPO treats premiums paid to a private health insurer or a substitute fund like the statutory deductions, for the share falling on the pay period. A premium well above the customary level only counts up to that level. The law gives no figure for what is customary.

Is a non-compete payment part of attachable income?

Yes. Section 850(3) ZPO expressly counts payments an employee receives to compensate for a restraint on competition after the job ends as earned income. The same goes for pensions from insurance contracts taken out to provide for the insured person or dependants. Both are therefore garnished under the table, with all its allowances.

Are benefits in kind such as staff housing counted in a garnishment?

Yes. If you receive benefits in kind on top of cash pay, section 850e no. 3 ZPO adds the two together. Cash pay can then be attached to the extent that the exempt part of your total income is already covered by the value of the benefit. With an assumed value of €400 next to €1,800 cash, the attachable amount without dependants rises from €148.82 to €428.82.

Does it matter what my employer calls a payment?

No. Under section 850(4) ZPO a garnishment covers every payment for your work or services, whatever its name or method of calculation. Bonuses, commissions and premiums are therefore normally part of the income. A payment is protected only if its substance falls under section 850a, for example as overtime pay or as a customary danger allowance.

Keep going

Laws and official notices for this page

Prepared by

Publisher of a free German wage and account garnishment calculator: attachable amount under section 850c ZPO, P-account allowance under sections 899 and 902 ZPO, official tables, all in the browser

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

As of 2026, tables and statutes checked on