Weekly and daily pay: the two smaller German tables for 2026

If you are paid by the week or by the day, the monthly table is the wrong one. German law sets separate amounts and finer steps for both periods.

After tax and social contributions

Spouse, children or parents you actually pay maintenance to

Paid per
More details

Attachable amount per week

€164.27

You keep €435.73.

You keep (exempt)€435.73
Goes to the creditor€164.27
Row of the official table€600 – €602.49
Basic allowance with dependants€365.33
Attachable share7/10 of the amount above the allowance

Exemption-limit notice 2026, Federal Law Gazette 2026 I No. 80, valid 1 July 2026 to 30 June 2027.

How this is calculated

Prepared by Radif Partners · How we calculate · 2026 table (Federal Law Gazette 2026 I No. 80) and ZPO checked on 28 October 2026

Pay that is received weekly or daily has its own parts of the official German garnishment table, in force since 1 July 2026. For weekly pay, a basic €365.33 is exempt, plus €137.50 for the first and €76.60 for each further person you support by law. For daily pay the figures are €73.06, €27.50 and €15.32. Weekly rows are €2.50 wide, daily rows €0.50. With no dependants, garnishment starts at €367.50 a week and €73.50 a day. Example: on €600 a week, €164.27 is attachable with no dependants and €48.59 with one. On €95 a day with no dependants it is €15.36. Above €1,119.90 a week or €223.99 a day, the excess can be taken in full. Which table applies depends on the period the pay is for.

Two separate tables with finer steps

Section 850c ZPO states every amount three times: per month, per week and per day. The 2026 notice turns that into three tables. The arithmetic is the same everywhere: of the net pay above the allowance, seven tenths can be taken with no dependants, five tenths with one, and so on. Only the amounts and the rounding differ. Under subsection 5, weekly pay is rounded down to a multiple of €2.50 and daily pay to a multiple of €0.50. That is why, with no dependants, the attachable amount moves by €1.75 from row to row in the weekly table and by €0.35 in the daily one.

Extract of the weekly table from 1 July 2026, attachable amount by dependants
Weekly pay fromtononeonetwothree
€595€597.49€160.77€46.09€6.23€0
€597.50€599.99€162.52€47.34€7.23€0
€600€602.49€164.27€48.59€8.23€0
€602.50€604.99€166.02€49.84€9.23€0
€605€607.49€167.77€51.09€10.23€0

The weekly thresholds are €367.50 with no dependants, €505 with one and €580 with two. Per day they are €73.50, €101 and €116. Below them you keep your whole wage.

Daily pay: small sums, same logic

For daily pay, for example on short assignments or casual work, the employer looks at the daily table. An example at €95 a day with no dependants: the allowance is €73.06, seven tenths of the rest are attachable, together €15.36. You keep €79.64. If daily pay exceeds €223.99, the part above goes to the creditor in full, just as monthly pay above the monthly ceiling does.

Extract of the daily table from 1 July 2026
Daily pay fromtononeonetwo
€110€110.49€25.86€4.72€0
€110.50€110.99€26.21€4.97€0
€111€111.49€26.56€5.22€0
€111.50€111.99€26.91€5.47€0

With daily pay in particular, the net figure deserves a careful look. Customary expenses, travel allowances and dirt supplements are excluded under section 850a ZPO, and overtime counts only by half. How to adjust the net figure is shown under working out attachable income.

One special case concerns one-off payments. Under section 850a no. 4 ZPO the cap for an exempt Christmas bonus is always based on the monthly allowance, even if you are paid by the week or the day. It is therefore €795 for everyone. If the bonus comes with a weekly wage, only the part above that cap counts as pay for that week. A large one-off payment can thus push the week above the weekly ceiling of €1,119.90, and everything above it can be taken in full.

Exempt basic amount per day

Exempt basic amount per day

€73.06

Basic allowance (s. 850c(1))€73.06
First dependant (s. 850c(2) sentence 1)€27.50
Second to fifth dependant, each€15.32
P-account allowance per month€1,590
See the weekly and daily allowances →

Which table applies to your pay

What matters is the period the pay is for, not the day the money is transferred. If your wage is paid for a week, the weekly table applies; if it is paid for a day, the daily one. Section 850c(1) ZPO says so in terms, setting each allowance according to the period for which the income is paid. Under section 850 ZPO, pay for services of any kind also counts as earned income if those services take up all or a substantial part of your working capacity.

If you work for several clients, each first calculates separately. Incomes are only combined on application to the enforcement court; details under several incomes. For monthly pay and an overview of all columns use the 2026 garnishment table.

Common questions

Can my employer convert my weekly wage into a monthly one?

The law looks at the period the pay is for. Section 850c(1) ZPO sets separate amounts for a month, a week and a day, and the official notice contains three separate tables. If you are paid per week, the weekly table therefore applies. The statute does not provide for converting it to a monthly figure.

How is a weekly wage of 601.90 euros rounded?

Under section 850c(5) ZPO weekly pay is rounded down to an amount divisible by €2.50. €601.90 therefore falls into the row from €600 to €602.49. With no dependants, €164.27 is attachable, exactly as at €600. Whatever lies between the two steps stays with you.

How many rows does the 2026 daily table have?

The daily table has 302 rows, the weekly table 302 and the monthly table 329. Every row gives the attachable amount for zero to five dependants. The daily table ends at the ceiling of €223.99. We read all three parts from the Federal Law Gazette and compared every row with our own calculation.

What if I have several day jobs with different clients?

Each wage is first worked out on its own with the matching table. On application, the enforcement court can add several earned incomes together under section 850e no. 2 ZPO; the basic allowance is then taken mainly from the income that forms the main basis of your living. Without such an order, the separate calculation stands.

Keep going

Laws and official notices for this page

Prepared by

Publisher of a free German wage and account garnishment calculator: attachable amount under section 850c ZPO, P-account allowance under sections 899 and 902 ZPO, official tables, all in the browser

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

As of 2026, tables and statutes checked on