Pfändungsfreibetrag 2026: how your protection is built

The exempt amount is more than one figure in a table. It has three building blocks, and each comes from its own subsection of section 850c of the German Code of Civil Procedure.

Spouse, children or parents you actually pay maintenance to

Paid per

Exempt basic amount per month

€1,587.40

Above it you also keep 3/10 of the excess.

Basic allowance (s. 850c(1))€1,587.40
First dependant (s. 850c(2) sentence 1)€597.42
Second to fifth dependant, each€332.83
P-account allowance per month€1,590

Exemption-limit notice 2026, Federal Law Gazette 2026 I No. 80, valid 1 July 2026 to 30 June 2027.

How this is calculated
DependantsAllowanceAttachable from
0€1,587.40€1,590
1€2,184.82€2,190
2€2,517.65€2,520
3€2,850.48€2,860
4€3,183.31€3,190
5 or more€3,516.14€3,520

Prepared by Radif Partners · How we calculate · 2026 table (Federal Law Gazette 2026 I No. 80) and ZPO checked on 28 October 2026

The Pfändungsfreibetrag is the part of your net pay that no ordinary creditor may take in Germany. Since 1 July 2026 it has three building blocks. First, the basic amount under section 850c(1) ZPO: €1,587.40 a month, €365.33 a week, €73.06 a day. Second, the increase under subsection 2 if you support people by law: €597.42 for the first person and €332.83 each for the second to fifth. That gives €2,184.82 with one person, €2,850.48 with three and €3,516.14 with five. Third, the protected share of the excess under subsection 3: of net pay above the allowance you keep three tenths with no dependants, five tenths with one, and one more tenth for each further person. That protection stops at the ceiling of €4,866.30; anything above can be taken in full. A bank account has an allowance of its own, the P-account base of €1,590.

Three building blocks from section 850c ZPO

The first block is the basic amount. Section 850c(1) ZPO makes earned income up to this amount exempt, with separate figures for monthly, weekly and daily pay. It applies to every debtor, single or with a family. The second block is added only if you support people under a legal duty: subsection 2 raises the basic amount far more for the first person than for each further one. The same provision says who may be counted: spouses, former spouses, registered partners, relatives and a parent entitled under sections 1615l and 1615n of the Civil Code.

The third block works only above the allowance. Under subsection 3, a fixed share of the excess is exempt: three tenths with no dependants, two more tenths for the first person and one more for each further person up to the fifth. Someone supporting five people therefore keeps nine tenths of the excess. The share stops at the ceiling: net pay above €4,866.30 is left out of the calculation and goes to the creditor in full.

Allowance components from 1 July 2026 and account protection without child benefit
DependantsMonthly allowanceYou keep of the excessP-account allowance
0€1,587.403/10€1,590
1€2,184.825/10€2,187.42
2€2,517.656/10€2,520.25
3€2,850.487/10€2,853.08
4€3,183.318/10€3,185.91
5 or more€3,516.149/10€3,518.74

The figures apply from 1 July 2026 and come from the 2026 exemption-limit notice. The calculator at the top shows the allowance for your number of dependants and your pay period.

Weekly and daily pay use the same blocks in smaller units. If you are paid by the week, the basic amount is €365.33, plus €137.50 for the first and €76.60 for each further person. Daily pay uses €73.06, €27.50 and €15.32. The tenths are identical across all three periods; only the table steps are finer.

Allowance, limit and exempt amount

Three terms are often mixed up. The allowance (Freibetrag) is the basic amount plus the increases: €2,184.82 with one dependant. The exemption limit (Freigrenze) is the net pay from which something actually becomes attachable: €2,190 with one dependant; see exemption limit. The exempt amount, finally, is what you really keep at the end of the month: the allowance plus the protected tenths. It grows with your pay, while the allowance stays fixed.

An example makes the difference concrete. On €3,000 net with two dependants the allowance is €2,517.65, yet €2,807.06 is exempt. Comparing only the allowance with your pay overstates the garnishment by the protected tenths.

Attachable amount per month

Attachable amount per month

€192.94

You keep (exempt)€2,807.06
Goes to the creditor€192.94
Row of the official table€3,000 – €3,009.99
Basic allowance with dependants€2,517.65
Work out the exempt amount for your pay →

The allowance on your bank account

On a Pfändungsschutzkonto (P-account) the table does not apply; a monthly amount does. Section 899(1) ZPO protects the basic amount rounded up to the next 10 euros, currently €1,590. For people you support, section 902 ZPO adds the same increases as for wages; there are no protected tenths on an account. Instead, the account also shields child benefit and other payments. The details are under P-account allowance.

If the allowance is not enough, for instance because of special personal or work-related needs or a large number of dependants, the enforcement court can leave you more on application. The grounds the law accepts are under raising the exempt amount.

Common questions

How much do I keep with two dependants on 3,000 euros net?

Your allowance is €2,517.65. Rounded down to €3,000, your pay exceeds it by €482.35; you keep six tenths of that and the creditor receives €192.94. In total you keep €2,807.06. Both people must be supported by you in fact and under a legal duty, for example a spouse and a child.

Why does the German statute show different amounts from the table?

The wording of section 850c ZPO still contains older starting amounts. What counts are the figures the ministry publishes each year in the Federal Law Gazette under subsection 4, valid from 1 July. Anyone reading only the statute works with allowances that are too low. Our calculator always uses the values of the current notice.

Is the P-account allowance higher or lower than the wage allowance?

With no dependants a P-account protects €1,590, the basic amount rounded up to the next 10 euros. Wage protection is larger at higher pay, because you also keep the tenths above the allowance. In return, the account additionally shields child benefit and certain social benefits. The two run separately: money your employer has already withheld never reaches the account.

Does a sixth dependant raise the allowance further?

No. Section 850c(2) ZPO provides increases only for the first to fifth person, and the protected tenths also stop rising at the fifth. With six or more people the last column, €3,516.14, applies. If that does not cover living costs, the enforcement court can leave you more on application where the particular extent of your maintenance duties requires it (section 850f(1) no. 3).

Keep going

Laws and official notices for this page

Prepared by

Publisher of a free German wage and account garnishment calculator: attachable amount under section 850c ZPO, P-account allowance under sections 899 and 902 ZPO, official tables, all in the browser

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

As of 2026, tables and statutes checked on